The vendor security questionnaire template you send to your vendors, with a scoring sheet

The outbound questionnaire: what to ask a vendor that holds your data, how to score the answers, and a worked answer set showing what good looks like.

A vendor security questionnaire template is the set of questions you send a vendor before it gets your data, and again each year. This one has 68 questions in seven sections, each mapped to CC9.2, the criterion for assessing and managing vendor risk, and to the control family it tests at the vendor.1

The Excel version adds the scoring: weights, a weighted score per answer, a decision rule, and a worked answer set from a fictional analytics vendor called Lanternfish.

Vendor security questionnaire template, full text

Sections 1 to 9 go to the vendor. Sections 10 and 11 are for your reviewer: the scoring rule and the worked example, in which Moonrake, a fictional API security company of about ten people, reviews Lanternfish before sending it product usage events. Every bracketed field is yours to fill in.

[Company name]

Vendor Security Questionnaire

Sent by
[Company name]
Sent to
[Vendor name]
Reply by
[Reply by]
Questions
68 in 7 sections
Questions to
[Security contact]

1. Instructions for the vendor

[Company name] uses this questionnaire to assess the security of vendors that hold or reach its customer data, or that its production service depends on. Answer each question Yes, No or Partial, add a short comment, and attach or link the evidence requested. Answer Not applicable only with a reason.

If you have a current SOC 2 Type 2 report covering the service [Company name] buys, send it first. [Company name] will review the report and may then ask only the questions it does not answer.

Return the completed questionnaire by [Reply by] to [Security contact]. Evidence may be redacted, and anything marked confidential is handled under the confidentiality terms between the two companies.

2. Company and compliance posture

IDQuestionEvidence requestedCriterionAnswer
A1Does your company have a current SOC 2 Type 2 report?The report under a confidentiality agreement, or its opinion and scope pagesCC9.2, tests the whole control set
A2If not, do you have a SOC 2 Type 1 report, an ISO 27001 certificate or another independent attestation?The report or certificate, with its scopeCC9.2, tests the whole control set
A3Is a named person accountable for your security program?Name and titleCC9.2, tests CC1.3 structure and reporting
A4Are your security policies written, approved by management and reviewed at least once a year?List of policies with approval datesCC9.2, tests CC5.3 policies and procedures
A5Do employees and contractors acknowledge a code of conduct and the security policies?Acknowledgment recordCC9.2, tests CC1.1 integrity and ethics
A6Are background checks performed, where law allows, on staff with access to customer data?Policy excerptCC9.2, tests CC1.4 hiring and competence
A7Do all staff complete security awareness training at hire and every year?Training completion reportCC9.2, tests CC1.4 hiring and competence
A8Do you perform a formal risk assessment at least once a year?Summary of the latest assessmentCC9.2, tests CC3.1 to CC3.4 risk assessment
A9Do you carry cyber liability insurance?Certificate of insuranceCC9.2, tests CC9.1 disruption risk

3. Access control

IDQuestionEvidence requestedCriterionAnswer
B1Is single sign-on used for staff access to internal and production systems?Identity provider application listCC9.2, tests CC6.1 logical access
B2Is multi-factor authentication enforced for all staff accounts?Identity provider enforcement settingCC9.2, tests CC6.1 logical access
B3Is multi-factor authentication enforced for administrator and cloud console access?Cloud console sign-in policyCC9.2, tests CC6.1 logical access
B4Is access to production limited by role to the people who need it?Production roles with their member countsCC9.2, tests CC6.3 least privilege
B5Is production access approved by a manager before it is granted?One approved access requestCC9.2, tests CC6.2 user provisioning
B6Is access to production reviewed at least every quarter?Most recent access reviewCC9.2, tests CC6.2 and CC6.3 access reviews
B7Is access removed within one business day of a person leaving?One offboarding recordCC9.2, tests CC6.2 user provisioning
B8Are shared and generic accounts prohibited, or controlled and logged where they cannot be avoided?Policy excerptCC9.2, tests CC6.1 logical access
B9Do password rules set a minimum length and block known breached passwords?Password settingsCC9.2, tests CC6.1 logical access
B10Can our users sign in to your product with single sign-on or multi-factor authentication?Product documentationCC9.2, tests CC6.1 logical access
B11Can your staff reach our data only through approved tools that log each access?Description of support accessCC9.2, tests CC6.1 logical access

4. Data protection and encryption

IDQuestionEvidence requestedCriterionAnswer
C1Is our data encrypted at rest with AES-256 or an equivalent standard?Storage encryption settingsCC9.2, tests CC6.1 logical access
C2Is all data in transit over public networks encrypted with TLS 1.2 or higher?TLS scan resultCC9.2, tests CC6.7 data in transit
C3Are encryption keys held in a key management service with access restricted and logged?Key policy screenshotCC9.2, tests CC6.1 logical access
C4Is our data logically separated from other customers' data?Architecture descriptionCC9.2, tests CC6.1 logical access
C5Is production customer data kept out of development and test environments?Policy excerpt or data flowCC9.2, tests CC6.1 and CC8.1
C6Do you classify data and apply handling rules by classification?Data classification standardCC9.2, tests CC6.1 logical access
C7Is our data deleted or returned within a set period after the contract ends?Retention schedule and deletion procedureCC9.2, tests CC6.5 data disposal
C8Are backups encrypted and stored separately from production?Backup configurationCC9.2, tests CC6.1 and A1.2
C9Are secrets such as API keys kept in a secrets manager and out of source code?Secrets manager and secret scanning settingsCC9.2, tests CC6.1 logical access
C10Are company laptops encrypted and managed by a device management tool?Device compliance reportCC9.2, tests CC6.8 malware prevention
C11Do company laptops run endpoint protection that is kept up to date?Endpoint protection coverage reportCC9.2, tests CC6.8 malware prevention

5. Infrastructure and network

IDQuestionEvidence requestedCriterionAnswer
D1Is production hosted with a cloud provider whose own SOC 2 report you review every year?Provider name and last reviewCC9.2, tests CC9.2 vendor risk
D2Is network access to production restricted by rules that deny by default?Security group or firewall rule summaryCC9.2, tests CC6.6 network boundaries
D3Is a web application firewall or equivalent in front of public endpoints?Configuration screenshotCC9.2, tests CC6.6 network boundaries
D4Are production systems built from a documented hardening baseline or infrastructure code?Baseline document or code referenceCC9.2, tests CC7.1 vulnerability monitoring
D5Do you scan infrastructure and dependencies for vulnerabilities at least monthly?Most recent scan summaryCC9.2, tests CC7.1 vulnerability monitoring
D6Are critical vulnerabilities fixed within a written deadline of 30 days or less?Remediation policy and tracker excerptCC9.2, tests CC7.1 vulnerability monitoring
D7Has a penetration test covering the service been performed in the last 12 months?Executive summary or attestation letterCC9.2, tests CC4.1 and CC7.1
D8Are application and infrastructure logs collected centrally and kept for a set retention period?Logging configuration and retention settingCC9.2, tests CC7.2 anomaly monitoring
D9Are alerts configured for security events, with a named person to respond?Alert rules and on call scheduleCC9.2, tests CC7.2 anomaly monitoring
D10Are logs protected from change or deletion by the people whose actions they record?Log access settingsCC9.2, tests CC7.2 anomaly monitoring

6. Secure development

IDQuestionEvidence requestedCriterionAnswer
E1Is every change to production tracked in a ticket or pull request?One example changeCC9.2, tests CC8.1 change management
E2Is code reviewed and approved by someone other than the author before it is merged?Branch protection settingsCC9.2, tests CC8.1 change management
E3Do automated tests and security checks run before each deployment?Pipeline configurationCC9.2, tests CC8.1 change management
E4Are development, test and production environments separated?Environment diagramCC9.2, tests CC8.1 change management
E5Do you scan code and dependencies for known vulnerabilities and committed secrets?Scanner settingsCC9.2, tests CC7.1 and CC8.1
E6Is there a documented emergency change procedure, with review after the fact?ProcedureCC9.2, tests CC8.1 change management
E7Do developers receive secure coding training?Training recordCC9.2, tests CC1.4 hiring and competence
E8Can a deployment be rolled back to the last working release?Rollback procedureCC9.2, tests CC8.1 change management

7. Incident response and business continuity

IDQuestionEvidence requestedCriterionAnswer
F1Do you have a written incident response plan approved by management?Plan table of contentsCC9.2, tests CC7.3 and CC7.4 incidents
F2Is the incident response plan exercised at least once a year?Most recent exercise recordCC9.2, tests CC7.4 incident response
F3Will you notify us of a security incident affecting our data within a contracted time?Contract clause or policy, with the timeCC9.2, tests CC7.4 incident response
F4Do you perform a root cause analysis after significant incidents?One redacted exampleCC9.2, tests CC7.5 incident recovery
F5Is our data backed up at least daily?Backup configurationCC9.2, tests CC7.5 and A1.2
F6Are restores from backup tested at least once a year?Most recent restore testCC9.2, tests CC7.5 and A1.3
F7Do you have a business continuity and disaster recovery plan with recovery time and recovery point objectives?Plan excerpt with the objectivesCC9.2, tests CC9.1 disruption risk
F8Is the disaster recovery plan tested at least once a year?Test summaryCC9.2, tests CC9.1 and A1.3
F9Do you publish a status page or otherwise notify customers of outages?Status page addressCC9.2, tests CC2.3 external communication
F10Do you commit to an uptime target in your contracts?Service level termsCC9.2, tests A1.1 capacity

8. Subprocessors and privacy

IDQuestionEvidence requestedCriterionAnswer
G1Do you publish a list of the subprocessors that handle customer data?List or its addressCC9.2, tests CC9.2 vendor risk
G2Will you notify us before adding a new subprocessor?Contract clauseCC9.2, tests CC9.2 vendor risk
G3Do you review the security of each subprocessor before use and every year?One vendor review recordCC9.2, tests CC9.2 vendor risk
G4Do your subprocessor contracts carry security and confidentiality terms at least as strict as ours?Template clauseCC9.2, tests CC9.2 vendor risk
G5Will you sign a data processing agreement?Data processing agreementCC9.2, tests CC9.2 vendor risk
G6Do you collect only the personal data needed to provide the service?Data inventoryCC9.2, tests privacy commitments
G7Do you handle requests to access, correct or delete personal data within the legal deadlines?ProcedureCC9.2, tests privacy commitments
G8Is our data kept out of model training and away from third parties other than the listed subprocessors?Policy or contract termCC9.2, tests privacy commitments
G9Do you tell customers which controls they are responsible for (complementary user entity controls)?List of customer responsibilitiesCC9.2, tests CC2.3 external communication

9. Vendor attestation

The answers above are accurate to the best of the signer's knowledge on the date signed. [Vendor name] will tell [Company name] if a material answer stops being true during the contract.

Sign-off. Name, signature and date for: Signing for the vendor.

10. Scoring the answers

For the reviewer at the company that sent the questionnaire. Delete this section and the next one before sending.

AnswerPointsMeaning
Yes2 pointsThe control is in place and the evidence shows it.
Partial1 pointIn place for part of the scope, or started but not yet operating for long.
No0 pointsNot in place.
Not applicableLeft outThe question does not apply to the service. The reviewer agrees in a note, and it leaves both the score and the maximum.

Each question carries a weight from 1 to 3, and its score is the points times the weight. Weight 3 marks a critical question: multi-factor authentication, production access, offboarding, encryption, vulnerability deadlines, code review, the incident response plan, breach notice and the SOC 2 report itself. Add the weighted scores by section and in total, and compare the total with the maximum.

ResultDecision
85% or more, and no critical question answered NoApprove. Record the review date and set the next one.
70% to 84%, and no critical question answered NoApprove with follow-ups, each with an owner and a date in the vendor register.
Below 70%, or any critical question answered NoThe security owner decides: decline, accept the risk in writing, or require a fix before signing.

The thresholds are a starting point, not a standard. Write the rule you use into your vendor management policy and apply it the same way to every vendor of the same tier.

11. Worked example: Lanternfish

Moonrake, a fictional company of about ten people selling API security monitoring to fintech companies, sends usage events from its product to Lanternfish, a fictional analytics provider. Lanternfish has a SOC 2 Type 1 report and is in its first Type 2 observation period, so Moonrake sent the full questionnaire.

SectionQuestionsWeighted scoreMaximumPercent
Company and compliance posture9273090%
Access control11464896%
Data protection and encryption114646100%
Infrastructure and network10343694%
Secure development82828100%
Incident response and business continuity10303879%
Subprocessors and privacy93030100%
Total6824125694%

Lanternfish scored 94% in total with no critical question answered No, so the rule says approve. Moonrake approved, and turned every answer that was not a plain Yes into a note or a follow-up:

IDAnswerLanternfish commentReviewer note
A1PartialType 1 report issued. Type 2 observation period running, report expected next quarter.Accept the Type 1 now. Ask for the Type 2 when it is issued.
B6PartialQuarterly review for the AWS production account started two months ago. Other systems are reviewed once a year.Follow up: confirm the second quarterly review happened.
D7PartialThe web application was tested. The ingestion API was not in scope.Follow up: ask for the ingestion API to be in the next test, since our events reach it.
F2NoPlan approved, no exercise run yet. A tabletop is scheduled.Follow up: ask for the tabletop record within 90 days.
F8PartialDatabase restores are tested every quarter. A full recovery test has not been run.Follow up: full recovery test before renewal.
F10NoNo uptime commitment in the standard contract.Accepted: Lanternfish is not on our customer facing path.

Moonrake recorded the approval, each follow-up with an owner, and the next review in its vendor register. The full answer set is on the Lanternfish sheet of the Excel version.

12. Fields to complete

Replace every bracketed field in this document with your own detail, then delete this section.

FieldWhat to enter
[Company name]Your legal company name.
[Security contact]The role and email address a reader writes to with questions.
[Vendor name]The vendor the questionnaire or report review is about, by its legal name.
[Reply by]The day the answers are due, for example two weeks after sending.

How this differs from the vendor assessment template

The vendor assessment template is the short review: a tiering rule that decides who gets a form at all, 24 questions and the review record. This questionnaire is the long form you send the vendors that rule puts in the top tier, with evidence requested on every line and a score you can compare between vendors. Keep the result of either in the vendor register.

The SIG, the CAIQ, and when a SOC 2 report replaces both

Two published questionnaires are common. The CAIQ, from the Cloud Security Alliance, asks yes or no questions a cloud customer may put to a cloud provider, and many providers publish a completed one.2 The SIG is published by Shared Assessments and licensed to its members. Both are long. A small company reviewing a few vendors usually gets more from a shorter questionnaire of its own, and accepts a completed CAIQ or SIG in its place when the vendor already has one.

A current SOC 2 report covering the service you buy replaces most of the questionnaire. Read the opinion, the exceptions, the subservice organizations and the customer responsibilities, then send only the questions the report does not answer. How to verify a SOC 2 report covers checking that the report is real. Banking regulators describe the same idea for third parties: the depth of due diligence follows the risk of the relationship.3

Scoring the answers

  1. Points per answer. Yes 2, Partial 1, No 0. Not applicable leaves both the score and the maximum, with a reason the reviewer accepts.
  2. Weight per question. 3 for the critical questions, such as multi-factor authentication, production access, encryption, code review and breach notice; 2 or 1 for the rest.
  3. Decision. A total of 85% or more with no critical No is an approval. 70% to 84% is an approval with tracked follow-ups. Below 70%, or any critical No, goes to the security owner.

If you are the vendor answering a questionnaire rather than sending one, the security questionnaire answer library is the page for you. Polara Labs is not a CPA firm. SOC 2 examinations are performed by independent licensed U.S. CPA firms.

Questions

Is there a free vendor security questionnaire template in Excel?
Yes. The Excel workbook on this page has the 68 questions on one sheet with answer, comment, evidence and points columns and a weighted score that calculates itself, a filled example on a second sheet, a scoring sheet and a how to use sheet. Word and PDF versions carry the same questions for vendors who prefer a document. No email is needed.
How many questions should a vendor security questionnaire have?
Enough to cover what the vendor touches, and no more. This one has 68 for a vendor that holds or reaches customer data. A vendor with no data access needs none: a line in the vendor register is enough. A vendor with a recent SOC 2 report covering the service needs only the questions the report does not answer.
Vendor security questionnaire vs SIG vs CAIQ: which do I use?
The CAIQ is the Cloud Security Alliance questionnaire for cloud providers, mapped to its Cloud Controls Matrix, and many providers publish a completed one. The SIG is published by Shared Assessments and licensed to its members. A short questionnaire of your own, like this one, fits a small company reviewing a handful of vendors. Accept a completed CAIQ or SIG in place of it when a vendor already has one.
Can I accept a SOC 2 report instead of a questionnaire?
Yes, when the report covers the service you buy, its period is recent, and you read it: the opinion, any exceptions, the subservice organizations and the complementary user entity controls you must run. Then ask only what the report leaves out, such as breach notice terms and subprocessor changes.
How do I score vendor questionnaire answers?
This template scores Yes as 2 points, Partial as 1 and No as 0, multiplies by a weight from 1 to 3, and totals by section. Any critical question answered No goes to the security owner whatever the total. The thresholds are a starting point: write your own rule into the vendor management policy and apply it the same way to every vendor of a tier.
Does SOC 2 require me to send vendors a questionnaire?
No. CC9.2 requires that you assess and manage the risk from vendors and business partners. A questionnaire is one accepted way to assess it, not the only one: reviewing a vendor SOC 2 report, a certificate or a contract also counts. What the auditor asks for is the record of the review.

Sources

  1. TSP Section 100, Trust Services Criteria for Security, Availability, Processing Integrity, Confidentiality, and Privacy AICPA. The criteria themselves, including the common criteria every SOC 2 report covers.
  2. STAR Level 1: Security Questionnaire (CAIQ v4) Cloud Security Alliance. Yes or no questions a cloud customer may ask a cloud provider.
  3. Interagency Guidance on Third-Party Relationships: Risk Management Federal Reserve Board, FDIC and OCC (Federal Register). Issued in final form June 6, 2023; names SOC reports in due diligence and in contract audit rights.

Get audit-ready without a compliance team.

The readiness assessment is free, with no payment and no card. Star is $2,000 one time to get on the platform and close your gaps. Orbit is $7,800 a year, and your SOC 2 Type 2 audit is included in every contract year. You can be audit-ready starting at about a week.

Take the free assessment

Polara Labs is not a CPA firm. SOC 2 examinations are performed by independent licensed U.S. CPA firms.